Episcopal strongly believes in investing in its most important asset -- its faculty and staff. Faculty and staff are encouraged to attend professional development opportunities across the country throughout the year. In addition to continuing to pursue certifications and higher degrees, Episcopal’s faculty engages in ongoing professional development opportunities offered through the University of North Florida, the Florida Council of Independent Schools and conferences on pedagogy. Teachers have attended field-specific training as well, including the United States Institute for Theatre Technology, the Percussive Arts Society International Convention; AP workshops; Econ in the Real World; and Hamilton, History and the Federal Reserve.

  • Lastinger Fellowships (Summer)
    • Farah Barake
    • Janet Buford
    • Carolina Collins
    • Rebecca Howes
  • AATSP Annual Conference (July)
    • Carolina Collins
    • Nitza Platski
    • Lucia Allen 
  • Klingenstein Summer Institute for Early-Career Teachers (June-July)
    • Caitlin Fitzpatrick 
  • ISTE Conference (June 26-29 in New Orleans)
    • Justin Weise
  • ISM: "Chairing Your Department, the First Five Years" workshop (July 25-29)
    • Josephine Sanchez
  • AP Reading (paid by College Board - still eligible for PD hours):
    • Lew Ritter
    • Kate Wallis
    • Lara Duguid
    • Andy Hostetler
  • AP Summer Institutes
    • French - Bouchra Benchaaboune
    • Psychology - Julie Durden
    • Environmental Science - Marti Baugh
    • Biology -  Meg Wickenden
    • World History - Jefferson Brant
  • Baylor Continuing Education (Spring and Summer 2022)
    • Andy Farmer
  • ECornell course - Non-suicidal self-injury 101 course (online)
    • Amy Perkins
  • Broadway Teaching Group (July 25-27)
    • Dawn Morrow
    • Carolyn Tuttle
    • Katie Black-Bowling
    • Taylor Horne [replaced by a Lower School teacher]
  • Modeling Instruction Workshop (May)
    • All Science Department faculty
  • Exeter Humanities Summer Institute (June 19-24)
    • Derrick King
    • Teesha Renninger
    • Giancarlo Mascaro
    • Debbie Deppe
  • SAIS New Teacher Institute
    • Online (June and July)
      • Joshua Johnson
      • Nikolina Dabovic
    • Atlanta Workshop (July 12-14)
      • Taylor Henderson
  • Code.org - Computer Science Principles (online, June 20-24)
    • Chris Slack
    • Joshua Johnson
  • Teachers on the Estuary Workshop (NOAA)
    • Marti Baugh
  • Folger Shakespeare Library - "Navigating Race and Difference" (July 14)
    • Courtney Flerlage